Sunday, August 10, 2008

DMCs NZ 2008.



Big ups to my man DJ Impact for taking out the 2008 DMCs on Saturday night at a packed out Zen! damn the Waikato doing well in everything aye? hurr hurr. never the less it was an awesome display of skills and Impact definitely deserved that monster of a prize pack, including that trip to London to compete in the international comp. funny seeing djs messily chucking vinyl and shit everywhere again as oposed to having an open laptop next to their turnies. thats a sight i havent seen for a while. aaaaaahh.

the results were as follows: 1st - DJ Impact. 2nd DJ DForm. & 3rd DJ Spell.
but dont take my word for it.... check out the picture above mate!! :D :D

6 comments:

P-MONEY said...

that boy Impact is a monster. Look at the dwarves next to him haha! good stuff boys

I Miss Cigarettes... said...

xactly my thoughts! damn... i bet hes strong... hahaha :D

and damn i almost didnt recognize dform with that pretty hairdo
gees

:D

Mareko said...

i heard dj impact can punch a hole through a mountain.

I Miss Cigarettes... said...

i have a hole the size of a mountain to punch, maybe he can help me?

hahahaha

Mareko said...

thats dirty!

Pause said...

speaking of comps....

let me know if you wanna be involved man

http://back2basics.hiphopnz.com/index.php/topic,49974.0.html

pause3@gmail.com